South 7s Championships Matches

On Saturday, July 19th, New Orleans Rugby Club hosted the South Rugby 7’s Championships. The top two winners of this championship would qualify for the USA Rugby Club Sevens National Championships being held in Seattle, Washington at Sunfire Sports Stadium.

Here are each of the matches that were played:

First Round of Pool Play

Atlanta Old White 19, Charlotte 10

New Orleans Royale 22, Florida Heat 5

Second Round of Pool Play

New Orleans Royale 19, Orlando 10

Atlanta Old White 10, Birmingham Vulcans 5

Third Round of Pool Play

Charlotte Rugby 10, Birmingham Vulcans 7

Florida Heat 17, Orlando 7

Semi-Finals

Atlanta Old White 19, Florida Heat 14

New Orleans Royale 22, Charlotte 5

Third Place Finals

Charlotte 10,  Florida Heat 12

Finals

New Orleans Royale 26, Atlanta Old White 5

Rosters (jersey numbers are not congruent)

Atlanta Old White

1.       Tyrus Battops
2.       Gerson Blaise
3.       Jamie Gasparella
4.       Ross Harkness
5.       Michael Hendricks
6.       Tyler Hoffman
7.       Sean Hunt
8.       Kevin Ndongi
9.       Fidelis Odoh
10.   Ronald Omondi
11.   Takura Tela
12.   Bryan Williams

 

Birmingham Roster

1.       Sam Maina (10)
2.       Kwame Little (21)
3.       Brad Kilpatrick (6)
4.       David Fillingim (14)
5.       Zackary Blalock (15)
6.       Jonathon Blalock (23)
7.       Brendan Smith (7)
8.       Justin Armstrong (9)
9.       Adam Umstead (13)
10.   Zac Pleton (8)
11.   Jethro Houser (11)
12.   Tommy Babkitis (22)

 

Charlotte Rugby

1. Justin Kyle Anderson
2. Justin Bourgeois
3.Colton Cariaga
4. Wayman Cassell
5. Chris Edouarzin
6. Colin Federo
7. Amro Gouda
8. Michael Markofski
9. Chris Milledge
10. Ethan Suznevich
11. Ruan Swart
12. Henry Hicks
13. Craigh Knight

 

Florida Rugby Burn

1.       Joe Digregorio
2.       Ben Catonia
3.       Ethan Baldiro (5)
4.       Ignacio Panunzio
5.       Damien Clemente
6.       Jeff Herron
7.       Adrian Salazar
8.       Brian Richardson
9.       Matt Coore
10.   Jeff Brill
11.   Dewayne Parks
12.   Matt Bulkley

 

New Orleans Royale

1.  Adam Ducoing
2. David Buckingham
3. Chance Doyle
4. Ross Bellaci
5. Nick Benvenutti
6. Saade Bou-Mikael
7. Jarrett Falcon
8. Bobby Johns
9. Zach Miller
10. Ryan O’Leary
11. Jeff Reuther
12. Nick Raciano

 

Orlando Rugby

1.       James Flynn
2.       Christopher Clare
3.       Greg Hesler
4.       Daniel Foshee
5.       Sam Nelson
6.       Grant Seymor
7.       Dyneal Fessal
8.       Daniel McGann
9.       Will Doherty
10.   Jason Kinsley
11.   Dylan Hamilton
12.   Evan Haigh